Broadalbin's Honor Roll
World War II

  

  

Contributed by Broadalbin Historian, Gordon Cornell.

Note:  The men in bold blue letters paid the supreme price for our freedom.
Names are NOT in alphabetical order.


   

Adamec, George Adamkoski, Frank
Adamkoski, Matthew Allen, Vera
Baldwin, Louis Barna, Michael
Batinchok, George Batinchok, Michael
Beaudin, Patricia Bell, Douglas
Beatty, James Benedict, Robert
Bishop, Marjorie Bishop, Roy
Boheneck, Frank Boheneck, Thomas
Borysink, Paul -
See note at bottom
Bower, Katherine
Bower, Burton Boyle, Woodrow
Breen, Robert Breen, Henry
Breen, Bettina Brooks, Elmer
Brown, Fenton Brown, Forbes
Brown, Ford Brown, Hugh
Brownell, Raymond Bryce, Fred
Brooks, Kenneth Butler, Walter
Bubela, Carl Buyce, Don
Buyce, John Carpenter, Stuart
Case, Kenneth Cast, Donald
Chambers, Robert Chase, G. Roger
Chapman, John Chase, Roger
Christopher, Victor Chiappa, Christopher
Civic, Andrew Clark, Martin
Clark, Smith Cleveland, Alan
Cleveland, Dorothy Close, Edward
Cloutier, Francis Cloutier, Noel
Cochrane, Albert Coloney, Delbert
Coloney, Gordon Coloney, Leonard
Coloney, Ralph Coloney, Robert
Coloney, Jack W. Cornell, Oliver
Coulombe, Robert Crannell, Robert
Crannell, Charles Crannell, Richard
Crannell, Donald Creglis, John
Cruthers, Richard Czupryk, Anthony
Czupryk, John Dake, Walter
Davidoff, William DeNure, Farren
Dingman, John Dingman, Floyd
Dingman, Harold Donnelly, Edward
Dorman, Fred Dorman, Robert
Davis, Orton Dake, Roger
Eaton, Robert Eaton, Roger
Eaton, Elwood Eaton, James
Eaton, Roy Eaton, George
Eddy, Donald Eglin, Kenneth
Farley, George, Jr. Farley, William
Ferguson, Francis Ferguson, Harold E.
Finch, Donald Finch, Rogers
Finch, Stuart Finch, Gordon
Fonda, Clement Fonda, Harold
Fonda, Hugh Fonda, Richard
Fosmire, Arnold Fosmire, George
Fraker, Richard Fraker, Cyrus
Frasier, Henry Jr. Frederick, Earl
Fry, Francis Frye, Donald
Frye, Hugh Frye, Lawrence
Gibson, Harold Gibson, Harry
Gibson, Joseph Gibson, William
Gifford, Clayton Gilbert, Nelson
Gniewzynski, Benjamin Gniewzynski, Joseph
Gibson, Douglas Goebel, Charles
Goodemote, Mary Goodemote, Harold
Goodemote, Howard Goodemote, Robert
Goodemote, Ross Goodelle, Richard
Goodemote, Richard Goodemote, Jack
Hartman, William Halloran, Alice
Haff, John Hoshylyk, Peter
Hare, Frank Hare, Howard
Holt, Harold Holt, Melvin
Horton, Arden Horton, Charles
Horton, Leon Horton, Robert
Hoshylyk, Nicholas Hoshylyk, Stephen
Hovak, William Hovak, John
Hoyt, Andrew Hoyt, George
Hoyt, Byron Hoyt, Stewart
Hrinishin, John Hrinishin, William
Honeywell, Roy Hughes, Austin
Hughes, Lee Hults, John
Hults, Florence Jablowski, Edmund
James, Howard Jackson, Harvey
James, Clifford Jeffers, Howard
Jeffers, Morgan Jeffords, Harlan
Jeffords, Horace Jennings, Hugh L.
Jennings, Sprague Jones, Russell
Kenyon, Jack Kenyon, Melvin
Kenyon, Lewis Kenney, Frank
Kenyon, Arthur Kenyon, Kenneth
Kibler, Victor Kinney, Francis
Kenney, Harold Kissinger, Ernest
Kissinger, Ralph Kissinger, Wilbur
Klebe, Edward Klymkow, Alex
Klymkow, Emil Klymkow, John
Klymkow, Peter Kreglis, John
Krutz, Carl Kunz, George
Larkin, William Lawrynczck, Michael
Lech, Marshall Leck, Frank
Lee, George Lee, Kenneth
Lepiere, Chester Lewis, Peter
Lockrow, Edward W. Luck, Edwin
Luck, Robert MacMurray, Russell
Malacynski, Charles Malacynski, Martin
Malacynski, Stanley Manchester, Eliza
Mankewitz, Andrew Masaitis, Alex
Masaitis, Anthony McGowan, Stuart
Meher, Delbert Mills, John
Milroy, Donald Mittler, Donald
Mjaatvedt, Norman H. Monroe, Clarence
Moore, Gerald Moorehouse, Walter
Motyl, Stephen Mucha, Ignac
Mulligan, Albert Mulligan, David
Mussen, Elbert Mussen, Fred
Mussen, John Mysek, Dymetro
Nellis, Howard, Jr. Noonan, George
Orlowski, Eugene O'Keefe, John
Oldfield, Richard Olmstead, David
Paul, Everett Pearo, William
Perkins, Roger Perry, Edgar L.
Petoff, George Pettit, Orrin
Pettit, Robert Phillips, Clement
Phillips, George Pistilli, August
Pitt, Howard Potter, Worden
Potter, Wilbur Ralbovsky, William
Reedy, Charles Rebisz, Bruno
Rebisz, Martin Rebisz, Joseph
Richards, Edward Richardson, Jay
Richardson, David Roberts, Harold
Rockwell, Fred Rogers, Adam
Rogers, Anthony Rogers, Joseph
Rozdolski, Michael Rudzski, John
Rudzski, Joseph Rusycky, Joseph
Ryfa, John Ryfa, Joseph
Ryfa, Nelson Salak, George
Sanford, Gerald Sawyer, Chester
Sawyer, Robert Seeley, Joseph
Seeley, Richard Seward, Alan
Seward, Leon Seward, Roger
Siwik, Andrew Sleezer, Robert
Smith, Donald Smith, Earl William
Snyder, Laurence Spencer, Barney Jr.
Stead, George Stead, Robert
Stead, John Stecyk, Frank
Stewart, Alan Stoddard, Raymond
Swan, John J. Swears, Clayton
Sullivan, Kenneth Szymanski, John
Thompson, William Thompson, Wallace
Thurber, Carolyn Thurber, Eddie
Tomlinson, Clayton Tomlinson, Richard
Tomlinson, Homer Toney, Albert
Trevett, Robert Trevett, Richard
Tropiak, Edward Underwood, James
Val Kleek, Lewis Van Buren, Donald
Van Den Burgh, Robert Van Dersluys, Abram
Voorhees, William Vosburgh, Donald
Warner, Robert Weiderman, Howard
Weiderman, Floyd Weiderman, Robert
Weiss, Kenneth Weiterscham, Michael
White, Robert Wilder, Harold
Whipple, Ernest Wolan, Frank
Woods, William Yates, James
Yager, James Zlyzenski, Walter

   

Note from Gordon Cornell, Broadalbin Historian:

I cannot explain why Paul Borysink is on the monument for WWII and not on the Honor Roll!

Link to:
WWII Dedication Ceremony


Return to Fulton County's GenWeb Page

NYGenWeb

Copyright 2001, Gordon Cornell
Copyright 2001, Allyn Hess Perry, Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved.


Last updated Tuesday, 13-May-2008 13:35:43 PDT